Skip to navigation

YIVO Institute for Jewish Research

Support YIVO
YIVO Institute for Jewish Research » Max Weinreich Center » Awards And Fellowships » Recipients of YIVO Faculty and Graduate Student Fellowships 2011-2012

Recipients of YIVO Faculty and Graduate Student Fellowships 2011-2012


RECIPIENTS OF YIVO FACULTY AND GRADUATE STUDENT FELLOWSHIPS, 2011-2012

AWARD NAMERECIPIENTAFFILIATION/WORKING TITLE
Dina Abramowicz Emerging Scholar Fellowship Dr. Natalia Aleksiun Assistant Professor of Modern Jewish History, Touro College
YIVO’s Aspirantur and the Training of Jewish Historians
Prof. Bernard Choseed Memorial Fellowship Polly Zavadivker Ph.D. candidate, Dept. of History, University of California at Santa Cruz
Soviet History, Jewish Fate: The War Writings of S. An-sky, Isaac Babel, and Vasily Grossman, 1914-1948
Rose and Isidore Drench Memorial Fellowship Jennifer Young Ph.D. candidate, Dept. of History and Dept. of Hebrew and Judaic Studies, New York University
American Jewish Communists, Anti-Fascism, and the Shaping of Ethnic Culture in the International Workers Order, 1930-1956
Vladimir and Pearl Heifetz Memorial Fellowship Joshua Walden Junior Research Fellow, Merton College, Oxford University
Music and Diaspora Identity on the Yiddish Stage
Aleksander and Alicja Hertz Memorial Fellowship Rachel Rothstein Ph.D. candidate, European History, University of Florida
The Next Chapter: Polish Jewishness since 1968
Vivian Lefsky Hort Memorial Fellowship Ruth von Bernuth Assistant Professor, Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures, University of North Carolina
How the Khakhomim Got to Khelm: Yiddish Versions of the German Schildbürgerbuch and Their Role in the Formation of the Jewish Chelm canon
Abram and Fannie Gottlieb Immerman and
Abraham Nathan and Bertha Daskal Weinstein Memorial Fellowship
No Award -----
Joseph Kremen Memorial Fellowship Amanda Seigel Librarian, Dorot Jewish Division, New York Public Library
The Broder Singers: Forerunners of the Yiddish Theater
Abraham and Rachela Melezin Fellowship Bella Szwarcman-Czarnota Editor, Midrasz
The Ark of Memory
Workmen's Circle/Dr. Emanuel Patt Visiting Professorship Dr. Scott Ury Senior Lecturer, Dept. of Jewish History, Tel Aviv University
Jewish Society and Culture in East European Cities, 1860-1914
Natalie and Mendel Racolin Memorial Fellowship Dr. Rebecca Kobrin Knapp Assistant Professor of American Jewish History, Columbia University
The Other Jewish Bankers: East European Jewish Immigrants, Speculative Banking and the Transformation of Jewish Economic Life in the United States and Poland, 1870-1939
Maria Salit-Gitelson Tell Memorial Fellowship Debra Caplan Ph.D. candidate, Dept. of Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, Harvard University
Staging Jewish Modernism: The Vilna Troupe and the Interwar Yiddish Art Theater Movement
Dora and Mayer Tendler Fellowship Dr. Cristina Michal Bettin Senior Lecturer, Dept. of Jewish History, Ben-Gurion University
New York-Jerusalem—A Minority Within a Minority
Samuel and Flora Weiss Research Fellowship Rachel Deblinger Ph.D. candidate, Modern European History, University of California, Los Angeles
Constructions of Survival: Framing Holocaust Narratives in Postwar America